Extra virgin coconut oil is extracted from the flesh of coconuts, unrefined and retains the delightful tropical scent and flavour.
Coconut oil is composed of over 50% medium-chain triglycerides (MCT), meaning they can be absorbed through the small intestine without undergoing degradation, they can then be transferred straight to the liver for use as an energy source. The majority of these MCTs are lauric acid, the basis of the antimicrobial properties found in coconut oil. This oil can be used both internally and externally, as an alternative cooking oil (for use at 175°C and below) or for skin care regimes. Physical uses for coconut oil are as a pre- or post-shaving oil, moisturiser, an exfoliating scrub when combined with salt or sugar and on wounds to aid healing.
Coconut oil and health
Coconut oil and topical use
Lauric acid and antimicrobial properties
Microbial infections of skin